Notable Race Results

2011
53rd Place, Canal Classic Road Race, Little Falls, NY, 08/14/11 ***
2007
5th Place 30-39, 19th Overall, Lake Fest Road Race (26mi), Whitney Point, NY, 06/10/07
2006
Team Silver Medal, Central Region, Empire State Games, Rochester, NY 07/27-30/06
13th Place Cat 3/4/5, Binghamton Circuit Race, Binghamton, NY, 04/30/06
2005
13th Place Cat 4/5, Chris Thater Criterium, Binghamton, NY, 08/28/05
5th Place Overall, Canal Classic Road Race, Little Falls, NY, 08/14/05
4th Place Cat 4/5, Capital Region Road Race, Albany, NY, 08/13/05
4th Place Sport 30-39, Highland Forest Classic MTB Race, Fabius, NY, 08/07/05
2005 Empire State Games Open, 23 of 59 10mi ITT 23:48.8, 28/59 72mi RR, 37/57 31mi CT, 10/12 40mi TTT, 07/28-31/05
1st Place Men 30-39 Lake Fest Road Race (50mi) (5th Place Overall), Whitney Point, NY, 06/11/05
3rd Place Street Sprints Cat 4/5 Syracuse Race Weekend, 5/28-29/05
13th Place GC Cat 4/5 Owasco Stage Race, 18th TT, 26th CT, 9th RR, 5/14-15/05
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:08, 25.94 mph, 8/9/05
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:43, 25.30 mph, 6/7/05
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:54, 25.10 mph, 5/10/05
2004
9th Place Overall Cat 4/5 Syracuse Race Weekend, 4th Sprints, 7th Criterium, 20th Road Race, Syracuse, NY, 05/29-30/04
7th Place Overall Cat 4/5 Owasco Stage Race, 5th Criterium, 13th Road Race, Auburn, NY, 05/15-16/04
2003
5th Place Cat 4/5 Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, Binghamton, NY, 08/25/03
1st Place Men 30-39 B.C. Race for Sight (3rd Place Overall), Windsor, NY, 07/19/03
4th Place Cat 4 Fitchburg-Longsjo Time Trial (18:08.29), 17th (of 129) Place G.C., 06/29/03
3rd Place Men 30-39 Lake Fest Road Race (50mi) (6th Place Overall), Whitney Point, NY, 06/07/03
10 Mile Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:25, 25.62 mph, 6/17/03
2002
5th Place Cat 4/5 Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, Binghamton, NY, 08/24/02
8th Place Overall Lake Fest Road Race (50mi), Whitney Point, NY, 06/08/02
8th Place Cat 3/4 Butternut Valley Road Race, New Lisbon, NY, 06/02/02
20th Place Cat 3/4 Hollenbeck Road Race, Virgil, NY, 05/05/02**
10 Mile Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:48, 25.21 mph
2001
16th Place Overall Bob Beal's Masters' Weekend 30+, Charleston, RI, 9/15/01
15th Place Cat 4/5 Chris Thater Memorial Criterium, Binghamton, NY, 8/25/01
12th Place Overall Tour de Loop A Race, Oswego, NY, 8/18/01
14th Place Overall Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY, 8/12/01
1st Place Beginner Men B, Highland Forest Mountain Bike Race, Fabius, NY, 8/5/01
5th Place Cat 4 Fitchburg-Longsjo Criterium, 23rd (of 150) Place G.C., 22nd Time Trial (31:02.57), 41st Road Race, Fitchburg-Longsjo Stage Race, Fitchburg, MA, 6/28/01
9th Place Overall Lake Fest Road Race (50mi), Whitney Point, NY, 6/16/01
1st Place Overall Hans Huddle Road Race, Geneseo, NY, 6/9/01
6th Place Cat 4/5 Bristol Hills Road Race, Bristol, NY, 5/13/01
10th Place (official, 7th place unofficial) Cat 4/5 Hollenbeck's Spring Classic Road Race, Virgil, NY 5/6/01
4th Place Cat 3/4/5 Binghamton Circuit Race, Binghamton, NY, 4/29/01
6th Place Cat 4/5 Check Your Legs Road Race, New Lisbon, NY, 4/8/01
10 Mile OCC Route 31 Time Trial Time: 23:25, 25.62mph, 9/4/01
2000
Bronze Medal New York State Championships Road Race, Cat 4 Men, Oswego, NY
14th Place Overall Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY
3rd Place Men 20-29 (15th overall) Lake Fest Road Race (50mi), Whitney Point, NY
11th Place Cat 4/5 Butternut Valley Road Race, New Lisbon, NY
1st Place Men 20-29 (3rd overall) Hans Huddle Road Race, Geneseo, NY
4th Place Cat 4/5 Hollenbeck's Spring Classic, Virgil, NY
11th Place Cat 4/5 GVCC Spring Classic, Perinton, NY
1st Place Cat B Cascadilla Hill Climb, Ithaca, NY
35th (of 101) Cat 4 Saab RR, Killington Stage Race, Killington, VT
38th (of 129) Cat 4 Brandon Gap RR, Killington Stage Race, Killington, VT
40th (of 137) Place G.C., 61st Time Trial (31:52.01), 47th Road Race, Cat 4 Fitchburg-Longsjo Stage Race, Fitchburg, MA
10 OCC Mile Tag Rd Time Trial Time: 23:13, 25.84 mph
10 Mile Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:32, 25.50 mph
1999
1st Place Men 20-29 (4th overall) Hans Huddle Road Race, Geneseo, NY
3rd Place Men 20-29 (11th overall) Broome County Race for Sight, Windsor, NY
8th Place A Race Tour de Loop, Oswego, NY
1st Place Overall Tour de Grasshopper, Syracuse, NY (3rd road race, 1st sprinter)
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:45, 25.26 mph
1998
11th Place A Race Tour de Loop, Oswego, NY
14th Place Overall Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY
3rd Place Beginner Men B Highland Forest Classic MTB Race, Fabius, NY
2nd Place Overall B.C. Race for Sight V, Windsor, NY
1st Place Men 20-29 (4th overall) Hans Huddle Road Race, Geneseo, NY
2nd Place Men 20-29 (7th overall) Wheelmen's Regatta Road Race (26mi), Whitney Point, NY
2nd Place Men Cat 4 Hollenbeck's Spring Classic, Virgil, NY
2nd Place Men Cat 4 Binghamton Spring Series, Binghamton, NY
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:09, 25.92 mph
1997
1st Place Sprinter Tour de Grasshopper, Syracuse, NY
3rd Place Open Men Onondaga Cycling Club Time Trial, Syracuse, NY
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:46, 25.25 mph
1996
1st Place Open Men Onondaga Cycling Club Time Trial, Syracuse, NY
3rd Place Senior Men 18-34 The Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY
1st Place Men Cat 4 Bristol Hills Road Race, Bristol Hills, NY
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:15, 25.81 mph
1995
10th Place Division A Open Tour de Loop, Oswego, NY
10 Mile OCC Caughdenoy Rd Time Trial Time: 23:27, 25.59 mph
1994
1st Place Sprinter Tour de Grasshopper, Syracuse, NY
7th Place Division B Men 20-29 Tour de Loop, Oswego, NY
3rd Place Senior Men 18-34 The Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY
3rd Place Sport Owasco Lake Flyer, Auburn, NY
1993
3rd Place Men 17-29 Tour de Parc, Plainview Long Island, NY
3rd Place Division B Men 20-29 Tour de Loop, Oswego, NY
1st Place Men 18-29 Owasco Lake Flyer, Auburn, NY
1st Place Men 18-29 Wheels Cup Road Race, Owasco, NY
1st Place Men 20-29 Wheelmen's Regatta Time Trial, Whitney Point, NY
8th Place Cat C Men Lehigh University Criterium, Lehigh, PA
1992
3rd Place Senior Men 18-34 The Canal Classic, Little Falls, NY
** This entry is listed because I think it's a fair result despite the flat tire around mile 8 and the broken rear derailleur cable around mile 26.

*** This entry is listed because it marks my return to the sport and the Canal Classic always held a special place in my heart. This was like coming home to see a long lost friend. This was the twentieth and final edition of the race, and I will miss it.